conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Day 1 - Monday 23 September 2013
  All presentations are held in the Auditorium in the Rijksmuseum unless otherwise specified.
  Please click on the title for more information on the presentation or the poster program.
   
8.30 - 9.40  Registration
9.40 - 9.50  Introduction
Dr. Robert van Langh
9.50 - 10.00  Welcome speech by Dr. Louis B.J. Vertegaal
   
10.00 - 10.35  Invited speaker - Macroscopic XRF imaging of paintings: possibilities, limitations and comparison to other imaging methods
Presenter: Prof. Dr. Koen Janssens
10.35 - 11.00  The Louvre Crucifix by Giotto – Unveiling the original decoration by 2D-XRF, X-ray radiography, emissiography and SEM-EDX analysis
Presenter: Myriam Eveno
   
11.00 - 11.30  Coffeebreak
   
11.30 - 11.55  Space resolved X-ray fluorescence of archaeological painted pottery by using a new X-ray pinhole camera with high-energy and high-spatial resolution
Presenter: Francesco Paolo Romano
11.55 - 12.20  2D Vis-NIR hyperspectral image spectroscopic technique applied to the investigation of polychrome surfaces
Presenter: Constanza Cucci
12.20 - 12.45  Development of portable hyperspectral imaging cameras for the identification and mapping of organic artist's materials
Presenter: John Delaney
   
12.45 - 14.00  Lunch
   
14.00 - 14.35  Invited speaker - Revealing hidden paint layers with Scanning Macro X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry: Two case studies from Govert Flinck
Dr. Margriet van Eikema Hommes
14.35 - 15.00  Hyperspectral imaging, µ-spectrofluorimetry and XRF for the non-invasive study of a collection of mediaeval miniatures.
Presenter: Aurélie Mounier
15.00 - 15.25  The study of degradation processes of rare blue historic pigment vivianite in works of art using spectroscopic techniques
Presenter: Zdenka Cermáková
   
15.25 - 16.00  Coffeebreak
   
16.00 - 16.25  A combined ATR/FTIR and RAMAN spectroscopy, inductively coupled plasma and X-Ray spectrometry study of three Moroccan manuscript papers dating to 16th, 17th and 18th centuries: purposes of diagnosis and conservation
Presenter: Latifa Hajji
16.25 - 16.50  Simultanous capture of the color and topography of paintings using fringe encoded stereo vision
Presenter: Tim Zaman
16.50 - 17.15  Virtual excavation of a princess tomb investigated with XCT
Presenter: Nicole Ebinger-Rist
17.15 - 17.30  Water break
17.30 - 18.00  Invited speaker - A tour d'horizon on new self-healing materials
Presenter: Prof. Sybrand van der Zwaag
18.00 - 19.15  Poster pitch session A (please click the title for the program)
19.00 - 21.00  Drinks and Fingerfood and launch announcement for Heritage Science journal
the Atrium
 
Day 2 - Tuesday 24 September 2013
  All presentations are held in the Auditorium in the Rijksmuseum unless otherwise specified
  Please click on the title for more information on the presentation or the poster program.
   
9.30 - 10.05  Invited speaker - Synchrotron radiation-based microscopy and spectroscopy applied to the material science of art objects
Dr. Marine Cotte
10.05 - 10.30  Light and the transparent finishes of historical musical instruments: recent applications of 2 and 3D microimaging spectroscopy
Presenter: Jean-Philippe Echard
10.30 - 10.55  Technical study on a painted wallpaper from Forbidden City by synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence and X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Presenter: Yong Lei
   
10.55 - 11.25  Coffeebreak
   
11.25 - 11.50  Scanning macro-XRF and neutron activation autoradiography - Complimentary methods for elemental imaging of paintings?
Presenter: Matthias Alfeld
11.50 - 12.15  Imaging ToF-SIMS and new directions in cross-sectional analysis
Presenter: Kristin Deghetaldi
12.15 - 12.40  Recent advances in high resolution x-ray fluorescence mapping for cultural heritage applications at the Australian Synchrotron
Presenter: David Thurrowgood
   
12.40 - 14.00  Lunch
   
14.00 - 14.35  Invited speaker - The role of Synchrotron radiation based techniques in the study of technological and conservation aspects of paintings by the Swiss artist Cuno Amiet
Dr. Ester S.B. Ferreira
14.35 - 15.00  Study of the degradation process of lead chromate yellows in Vincent van Gogh paintings by means of the combined use of non invasive in situ spectroscopic techniques and synchrotron radiation-based X-ray methods
Presenter: Letizia Monico
15.00 - 15.25  Laboratory and synchrotron aided technical studies of damage patterns in Woman in Blue Reading a Letter by Johannes Vermeer (1632-1675)
Presenter: Ige Verslype
   
15.25 - 16.00  Coffeebreak
   
16.00 - 16.25  Atomic force microscopy of paint samples: linking mechanical and chemical paint properties
Presenter: Annelies van Loon
   
 
Day 3 - Wednesday 25 September 2013
  All presentations are held in the Auditorium in the Rijksmuseum unless otherwise specified
  Please click on the title for more information on the presentation or the poster program.
   
9.30 - 10.05  Invited Speaker - Enhancing studies of objects of cultural heritage with FTIR spectroscopic imaging
Prof. Sergei Kazarian
10.05 - 10.30  Methodology for FTIR analysis of sandwich multilayer samples of historical materials
Presenter: Eva Svobodová
10.30 - 10.55  Synchrotron FTIR micro-spectroscopy analysis of ABS design objects after solar photo-oxidation
Presenter: Daniela Saviello
   
10.55 - 11.25  Coffeebreak
   
11.25 - 11.50  A multianalytical approach to study the metal-gall ink used as wood dye: the 'viola da gamba' made by Ioannes Marcus (XVI century)
Presenter: Letizia Bonizzoni
11.50 - 12.15  Depth profiling reveals original paint layers in a Caroto Renaissance painting using non-invasive compact confocal micro-X-ray fluorescence
Presenter: Katharina Müller
12.15 - 12.40  Recent applications of laser ablation-inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS) to the study of ancient and historic glasses and ceramic glazes.
Presenter: Norman Tennent
   
12.40 - 14.00  Lunch
   
14.00 - 14.35  Invited speaker - Raman spectroscopy in art and archaeology in the lab and in situ
Prof. Dr. Peter Vandenabeele
14.35 - 15.00  Chemometric study of the effects of natural and UV-accelerated ageing of simulated Medieval paint films by combined FT-Raman and fibre-optic reflectance spectroscopy
Presenter: Anuradha Pallipurath
15.00 - 15.25  A Combined SERS and multivariate analysis approach for the characterization and identification of black brown pigments in works of art.
Presenter: M. Lorena Roldan
   
15.25 - 16.00  Coffeebreak
   
16.00 - 16.25  Estimating carbon contents, thermal treatments, and mechanical performances in historical European blades through neutron diffraction and energy selective neutron imaging
Presenter: Francesco Grazzi
16.25 - 16.50  Technical study of Jordanian wall paintings from Petra using SR 3D-µXANES, 2D and 3D-µXRF
Presenter: Maram Na'es
   
16.50 - 17.20  Water break
   
17.20 - 18.30  Poster pitches session B (please click the title for the program)
 
DAY 4 - Thursday 26 September 2013
  All presentations are held in the Auditorium in the Rijksmuseum
  Please click on the title for more information on the presentation or the poster program.
   
9.30 - 10.05  Invited speaker - Spectroscopic techniques and the conservation of modern paints
Dr. Bronwyn Ormsby
10.05 - 10.30  Alkyd, acrylic and oil paints containing SOPs: a multianalytical study using FTIR-ATR, ě-Raman, Py-GC/MS and MeV SIMS
Presenters: Marta Anghelone and Dubravka Jembrin-Simbürger
10.30 - 10.55  Synergistic use of Py-TMAH-GCMS, DTMS, ESI-MS and vibrational spectroscopy for the characterization of the organic fraction of modern house paints.
Presenter: Maria Kokkori
   
10.55 - 11.25  Coffeebreak
   
11.25 - 11.50  Integration of micro-luminescence imaging and time-resolved luminescence spectroscopy for the study of modern semiconductor pigments
Presenter: Sara Bellei
11.50 - 12.15  Analysis of lead carboxylates found in oil paintings by solid-state 207Pb and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance
Presenter: Jaclyn Catalano
12.15 - 12.40  Mitigation strategies for radiation damage during analysis of cultural heritage materials
Presenter: Loďc Bertrand
   
12.40 - 14.00  Lunch
   
14.00 - 14.35  Invited speaker - Using forensic DNA technologies to authenticate objects of art
Prof. Dr. Ate Kloosterman
14.35 - 15.00  Can ELISA answer all of our protein-based media identification questions? The influence of select pigments and aging on the detection of proteinaceous materials with ELISA
Presenter: Natalya Atlasevich
15.00 - 15.25  Comparison of MALDI-TOF and nanoLC-ESI-Q-TOF mass spectrometry on identification of proteins in cross-sections of a medieval sculpture
Presenter: Stepanka Kuckova
15.25 - 15.50  Identification of proteinaceous binders by top-down proteomics
Presenter: Sophie Dallongeville
   
15.50 - 16.20  Coffeebreak
   
16.20 - 16.45  Authentication and dating of two sets of miniature terracotta high-reliefs by multi-analytical techniques
Presenter: Agnčs Le Gac
16.45 - 17.10  Nature and anisotropy of grain boundary failure in archaeological silver artefacts
Presenter: Pavel Lejček
time to be announced  Canal Cruise: The Canal Cruise will start near the Rijksmuseum and take you to the conference dinner venue.
Time to be announced  Conference Dinner
De Rode Hoed
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com