conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Day 1 - Wednesday 18 September 2013
  All presentations are held in the Auditorium of the Rijksmuseum unless otherwise specified
  Please click on the title for more information on the presentation or the poster program.
   
8.30 - 9.25  Registration
9.25 - 9.30  Introduction
Dr. Robert van Langh
9.30 - 9.45  Welcome speech - Taco Dibbits
   
9.45 - 10.10  Painting techniques and materials of the 14th century murals that represent the so called 'hibrid' gothic style in Slovenia
Presenter: Anabelle Kriznar
10.10 - 10.35  Two painters, two centuries, one mural: technical research on the layered crucifixion mural in the Utrecht burial chapel of Guy of Avesnes
Presenter: Anne-Maria van Egmond
10.35 - 11.00  The restoration of The Three Marys at the Tomb by Van Eyck in Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen: a starting point for new research
Presenter: Annetje Boersma
   
11.00 - 11.30  Coffeebreak
   
11.30 - 11.55  New observations on the genesis of Van Eyck's Saint Barbara in light of results from the current research carried out on the Ghent Altarpiece
Presenter: Marie Postec
11.55 - 12.20  Cennino inside out: new light on verde azurro, giesso grosso and others based on close reading
Presenter: Lara Broecke
12.20 - 12.45  The Enigmatic View of an Ideal City: A Renaissance Panel Reveals its Secrets
Presenter: Eric Gordon
   
12.45 - 14.00  Lunch
   
14.00 - 14.25  Prints and pastiglia: the surviving paintings of a late-medieval East Anglian workshop
Presenter: Lucy Wrapson
14.25 - 14.50  All that glitters is not gold. Painted gold-brocaded velvets in fifteenth- and early sixteenth-century Netherlandish paintings
Presenter: Esther van Duijn
14.50 - 15.15  Jheronimus Bosch in Venice A BRCP (Bosch Research and Conservation Project) case study
Presenter: Luuk Hoogstede
   
15.15 - 15.50  Coffeebreak
   
15.50 - 16.15  Insights into the materials of cold-painted Venetian / façon de Venise glass objects in The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Presenter: Adriana Rizzo
16.15 - 16.40  Binding Mediums used in Persian painting based on the old technical treatises
Presenter: Amir Hossein Karimy
16.40 - 17.05  The Material Histories of Late Medieval Altarpieces in Norway
Presenter: Kristin Kausland
   
17.05 - 17.35  Water break
   
17.35 - 18.50  Poster pitch session A (please click on the title for the program)
   
19.00 - 21.00  Drinks and fingerfood
the Atrium
 
Day 2 - Thursday 19 September 2013
  All presentations are held in the Auditorium in the Rijksmuseum unless otherwise specified
   
9.30 - 9.55  MAXRF investigation of Ritratto di Michelangelo reveals a painting by Andrea del Sarto, strengthening its attribution to Sebastiano del Piombo
Presenter: Koen Janssens
9.55 - 10.20  Examination of Paintings by Lucas Cranach the Elder and his workshop from the Collection of the National Gallery in Prague
Presenter: Kristina Malkova
10.20 - 10.45  Defining the origins and characteristics of Anglo-Netherlandish and native workshop practices in late Elizabethan/ early Jacobean England: comparative technical study of Marcus Gheeraerts the Younger (1561/2 – 1636), John de Critz the Elder (d.1642), Robert Peake the Elder (c.1551–1619 and William Larkin (c.1580–1619)
Presenter: Caroline Rae
   
10.45 - 11.15  Coffeebreak
   
11.15 - 11.40  The Palette and Painting Practices of Gerrit Dou
Presenter: John Twilley
11.40 - 12.05  A study of Cuyp's materials and techniques and their correlation with the artist's stylistic evolution
Presenter: Libby Sheldon and Gabrielle Macaro
12.05 - 12.30  ‘Le noir ne seiche jamais sans addition…’ , methods to ensure the drying of black paints in the 17th century Oranjezaal ensemble
Presenter: Lidwien Speleers
   
12.30 - 14.00  Lunch
   
14.00 - 14.25  A new light on late Rembrandt: the application of new diagnostic techniques
Presenter: Petria Noble
14.25 - 14.50  Mens agitat Molem - Poussin's use of painting materials in the context of Zaccolini's Perspettiva del Colore and Félibien's Conférences of 1667.
Presenter: Helen Glanville
14.50 - 15.15  Painting by the rules of art; the Groot Schilderboeck compared to the painting technique of Jan Lievens and Gerard de Lairesse
Presenter: Elsemieke van Rietschoten
   
15.15 - 15.50  Coffeebreak
   
15.50 - 16.15  Discoveries during the technical investigation of a tripartite ceiling painting by Gerard de Lairesse. A political statement before and during the ‘Disaster Year’ 1672
Presenter: Tatjana van Run
16.15 - 16.40  Materials and technological characteristics of paintings by Johann Georg de Hamilton (1672-1737) - a famous portraitist of horses
Presenter: David Hradil
16.40 - 17.05  Excise stamps on artists' canvases: lost threads and loose ends
Presenter: Sally Woodcock
   
17.05 - 17.35  Water break
   
17.35 - 18.50  Poster pitch session B (please click on the title for the program)
 
Day 3 - 20 September 2013
  All presentations are held in the Auditorium of the Rijksmuseum unless otherwise specified
   
9.30 - 9.55  Drying crackle in early and mid-eighteenth-century British paintings: an explanation of the phenomenon of microcissing.
Presenter: Rica Jones
9.55 - 10.20  Reynolds as Restorer: Prince Baltasar Carlos in Black and Silver
Presenter: Lucy Davis
10.20 - 10.45  'The truth is for many years I was extremely fond of a very treacherous colour called Carmine...'. Sir Joshua Reynolds and his painting technique: fading, cracking and longevity
Presenter: Erma Hermens
   
10.45 - 11.15  Coffeebreak
   
11.15 - 11.40  The Triumphal Procession of Andries Warmoes in the Hofkeshuis. A little known manner of painting brought to light
Presenter: Margriet van Eikema Hommes
11.40 - 12.05  Edouard Manet's ‘View of the 1867 Exposition Universelle'. Compositional process, a question of finish, a different hand?
Presenter: Thierry Ford
12.05 - 12.30  Thread count, weave, and ground analysis of Claude Monet's Vieille-Troisgros canvases in the Art Institute of Chicago
Presenter: Kimberley Muir
   
12.30 - 14.00  Lunch
   
14.00 - 14.25  “How to became a painter in three hours”: artists’ training in nineteenth century Portugal
Presenter: Ângela Ferraz
14.25 - 14.50  Lucien Pissarro and the diffusion of a matte aesthetic into London, 1880-ca. 1920
Presenter: Alejandra Petersen Castiello
14.50 - 15.15  Picasso 1901: Working quickly and reuse of canvas
Presenter: Aviva Burnstock
   
15.15 - 15.50  Coffeebreak
   
15.50 - 16.15  Looking below the surface of Picasso’s The Old Guitarist
Presenter: Allison Langley
16.15 - 16.40  The surface of The Sun Materials and techniques in Edvard Munch's monumental Aula-painting
Presenter: Mirjam Liu
16.40 - 17.05  The Matrose Fritz Müller aus Pieschen: a Dada painting by Otto Dix
Presenter: Paola Iazurlo
17.05 - 17.30  From the streets to the canvas: On the use of bituminous asphalt in early Soviet constructivist paintings
Presenter: Maria Kokkori
   
17.30 - 17.35  Concluding remarks
   
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com